Capturing the Colors of Nature
Home

Lanolin Products

Lanolin is a mixture of cholesterol and the esters of several fatty acids, and chemically similar to wax. It is secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals, such as sheep. These glands are associated with hair follicles. Lanolin's ability to act as a waterproofing wax aids sheep in shedding water from their coats.

Lanolin is used commercially in many products ranging from rust-preventative coatings to cosmetics to lubricants. The water-repellent properties make it valuable as a lubricant grease where corrosion would otherwise be a problem, particularly on stainless steel, which becomes more vulnerable to corrosion when starved of oxygen.

Medical grade lanolin is used as a cream to soothe skin. Regulatory grades of lanolin can also be used to treat chapped lips, diaper rash, dry skin, itchy skin, rough feet, minor cuts, minor burns and skin abrasions. Many varieties of shaving cream contain lanolin.

CTFA / INCI Name

Trade Name

Lanolin Anhydrous I.P. 96

ParalanPURE 

Lanolin Anhydrous Superfine

ParalanULTRA 

Lanolin Anhydrous Technical

ParalanTECH 

Lanolin Anhydrous Technical B (Bleached)

ParalanTECH   B

Lanolin Anhydrous Commercial

ParalanCOM 

Lanolin Anhydrous Commercial A (Low AV and Low Moisture)

ParalanCOM   A

Lanolin Anhydrous Natural

ParalanATURAL 

Lanolin Anhydrous B.P. 99

ParalanUK 

Lanolin Anhydrous E.P. 97

ParalanEURO 

Lanolin Anhydrous J.P. XIII

ParalanJAP 

Lanolin Anhydrous U.S.P. XXIV

ParalanUSA 

Lanolin Hydrous I.P. 96

ParalanHYD   I.P.

Lanolin Fatty Acid (High Acid Value)

ParalanFAT 

Lanolin Hydrous B.P. 99

ParalanHYD   B.P.

Lanolin Hydrous E.P. 97

ParalanHYD   E.P.

Lanolin Hydrous J.P. XIII

ParalanHYD   J.P.

Lanolin Anhydrous Micropure

ParalanMICRO 

Calcium Soap of Lanolin Fatty Acid

ParalanSOAP 

Lanolin Anhydrous Ultrasupreme (IP96+BP99+EP97+JPXIII)

ParalanPREMIUM 

Lanolin Anhydrous Gold

ParalanGOLD 

Lanolin Ethoxylated Liquid

ParalanAQUA   30

Lanolin Anhydrous

ParalanECONATURAL 

Lanolin Anhydrous Technical Basic

ParalanECOTECH 

Blend - Lanolin with Indian Cress Active Ingredient

ParalanLIGHTSKIN 

Blend - Lanolin with Wheat Protein Active Ingredient

ParalanSMOOTHSKIN 

Lanolin Anhydrous Medical (Low Pesticide <1 ppm & TFA<3%)

ParalanMED 

Lanolin Ethoxylated 70 (PEG 70 Lanolin Lumps)

ParalanETH   70

Lanolin Ethoxylated 80 (PEG 80 Lanolin Lumps)

ParalanETH   80

Lanolin Ethoxylated 75P (PEG 75 Lanolin Pastilles)

ParalanETH   75P

Liquid Lanolin Free Flowing

ParalanLIQUID 

Lanolin Acetylated

ParalanACE 

Lanolin Alcohol Distilled (Low Cholesterol)

ParalanDOHOL 

Lanolin Alcohol

ParalanCOHOL 

Lanolin Oil Standard

ParalanOIL 

Lanolin Esters

ParalanESTER 

Iso Propyl Lanolate (Iso Propyl Ester of Lanolic Acids)

ParalanOLATE 

Lanolin Hydrogenated

ParalanHYDRO 

Lanolin Fatty Acid Ester of Pentaerythritol

ParalanPENTA 

Lanolin Alcohol Distilled E.P. (Cholesterol Rich)

ParalanDOHOL   E.P.

Lanolin Water Soluble (PEG 75 Lanolin Flakes)

ParalanSOL  75F

Ethoxylated Distilled Lanolin Alcohol -15

ParalanDOHOLETH   15

Non Ionic Emulsifying Wax (for pH 3 to pH 13)

ParalanEMWAX 

Lanosterol Refined

ParalanSTEROL 

Lanosterol & Cholesterol Esters (C10-30)

ParalanSUPSTEROL 

Lanolin Ethoxylated 75L (PEG 75 Lanolin Lumps)

ParalanETH   75L

Lanolin Oil Low Pesticide (< 3 ppm)

ParalanFLUID   LP

Pentaerythritol Ester from Crude Lanolin Fatty Acid

ParalanPENTA   I

Ethoxylated Distilled Lanolin Alcohol - 20

ParalanDOHOLETH 20 

Lanolin Wax (Hard Lanolin)

ParalanWAX 

Self Emulsifying Wax

ParalanSEMWAX 

Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol

ParalanCOHOLACE 

Ethoxylated Lanolin Technical - 75

ParalanETH   T 75

Ethoxylated Commercial Lanolin - 75

ParalanETH   C 75

Modified Lanolin U.S.P

ParalanMED-M 

Lanolin Anhydrous I.P (High Water Absorption Capacity)

Paralan PHARMA 

   

Paramount Colors 999 Lee Street, Elk Grove, IL 60007 | Sitemap | News | Contact
Phone: 847-640-3820 Email: info@paramountcolors.com